Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy:

As Ekrem Küçükarabacı Alibaba Gıda Pazarlama (“Alibaba Gıda“), we are working to protect the privacy of our members who use our website in order to ensure that our users benefit from our services safely and completely. In this respect, Alibaba Gıda Privacy Policy (“Policy“) has been prepared so as to ensure that personal data of our members are processed in full compliance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“Law“), and to inform our users on this score. shop.alibabagida.com cookie policy is an integral part of this Policy.

The purpose of this Policy is to determine the terms and conditions relating to the processing of personal data shared with Ekrem Küçükarabacı Alibaba Gıda Pazarlama or generated by Alibaba Gıda during the use of the shop.alibabagida.com website (hereinafter referred to as the “Platform“) by the members/visitors/users (hereinafter referred to as the “Data Owner“) of the Platform operated by Ekrem Küçükarabacı Alibaba Gıda Pazarlama.

Which Data are Processed?

The data processed by Ekrem Küçükarabacı Alibaba Gıda Pazarlama and considered as personal data according to the Law have been listed below. Unless expressly stated otherwise, the term “personal data” shall comprise the following information under the terms and conditions set forth in this Policy .

  • Identity Information
  • Contact Information
  • User Information
  • User Activity Information
  • Process Security Information
  • Financial Information
  • Marketing Information
  • Request/Complaint Management Information

Data irreversibly anonymized within the framework of Articles 3 and 7 of the Personal Data Protection Law shall not be deemed as personal data in accordance with the provisions of the said law and processing activities relating to these data shall be carried out independent of the provisions of this Policy.

Objectives of Personal Data Processing

Ekrem Küçükarabacı Alibaba Gıda Pazarlama shall be able to process personal data provided by the Data Owner for the purposes of membership registration and account creation and keeping related records, ensuring that the Data Owner benefits from services provided on the Platform, detecting system faults and carrying out performance tracking and improving the operation of the Platform, performance of the required work by business units to ensure that the related persons benefit from the products and services provided by Ekrem Küçükarabacı Alibaba Gıda Pazarlama, planning and execution of the activities required for recommendation and promotion of these products and services to the related persons by customizing these products and services in accordance with the liking, usage habits and needs of the related persons, including the purposes of offering maintenance and support services as well as back-up services, and ensuring that required work is performed by the related business units in order to carry out commercial activities performed by Ekrem Küçükarabacı Alibaba Gıda Pazarlama, providing legal, technical and commercial-business safety of the persons with whom Ekrem Küçükarabacı Alibaba Gıda Pazarlama is in a business relationship, and planning and execution of commercial and/or business strategies of Ekrem Küçükarabacı Alibaba Gıda Pazarlama.

Personal Data to be Processed Based on Explicit Consent of the Data Owner and the Purposes of Processing

Based on explicit consent of the Data Owner, Ekrem Küçükarabacı Alibaba Gıda Pazarlama shall be able to process data for the purpose of improving user experience by tracking the actions of the Data Owner on the Platform, creating statistics, profiling, direct marketing and remarketing, establishing personalized promotion offers for the Data Owner and conveying these offers to the Data Owner and utilizing data obtained in this scope in the contents of all kinds of advertisements and materials, and shall be able to share these data with the below-mentioned parties.

Transfer of Personal Data:

Ekrem Küçükarabacı Alibaba Gıda Pazarlama shall be able to transfer the personal data belonging to the Data Owner and the new data obtained by using this personal data to the third parties from which Ekrem Küçükarabacı Alibaba Gıda Pazarlama gets service in order to fulfill the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, limited to the purpose of the said services. Ekrem Küçükarabacı Alibaba Gıda Pazarlama shall be able to share with third parties such as outsourcers, hosting providers, law firms, research companies, call centers, including SMS service providers in order to improve the experience of the Data Owner (including enhancement and personalization), ensure safety of the Data Owner, detect fraudulent or unauthorized use, perform operational assessment, troubleshoot platform services and fulfill any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Personal data shall be able to be shared with Company officials of Ekrem Küçükarabacı Alibaba Gıda Pazarlama, our shareholders, business partners, suppliers, legally authorized public institutions and organizations and legally authorized private institutions within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and purposes stated in Articles 8 and 9 of the Law, and shall be able to be transferred abroad within the framework of the procedures set out in Article 9 of the Law and the resolutions of the Personal Data Protection Board.

Collection Method of Personal Data and Legal Reason

Personal data is collected over the platform and in the electronic environment. The personal data collected due to the above-mentioned legal reasons can be processed and transferred for the purposes set out in the 5th and 6th articles of the Law No. 6698 and in this Privacy Policy.

Rights of the Personal Data Owner

According to Article 11 of the Law, data owners have the right to

  • Learn whether or not her/his personal data have been processed, and request information as to processing if her/his data have been processed,
  • Learn the purpose of processing of the personal data and whether data are used in accordance with their purpose, and know the third parties in the country or abroad to whom personal data have been transferred,
  • Request rectification in case personal data are processed incompletely or inaccurately, and request notification of the operation made within this scope to third parties to whom personal data have been transferred;
  • Request deletion or destruction of personal data in case the reasons necessitating their processing cease to exist although personal data was processed in accordance with this Law or relevant other laws, and request notification of the operations made within this scope to third parties to whom personal data have been transferred;
  • Object to occurrence of any result that is to her/his detriment by means of analysis of personal data processed exclusively through automated systems, and request compensation for the damages in case the person incurs damages due to unlawful processing of personal data.

Requests for the use of such rights shall be able to be transmitted by the personal data owners through the methods specified in the Policy on the Processing and Protection of Personal Data prepared by Ekrem Küçükarabacı Alibaba Gıda Pazarlama under the Law No. 6698, which is available at shop.alibabagida.com. Ekrem Küçükarabacı Alibaba Gıda Pazarlama will conclude the said requests within thirty days. Ekrem Küçükarabacı Alibaba Gıda Pazarlama reserves the right to demand remuneration in connection with the claims over the tariff of fares (if any) determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.

Cookie Policy:

As Ekrem Küçükarabacı Alibaba Gıda Pazarlama (“Alibaba Gıda“), we are working to protect the privacy of the persons who use our website in order to ensure that our users benefit from our services safely and completely. Cookies are used to display personalized content and advertisements to visitors of shop.alibabagida.com  (hereinafter referred to as “Site“), perform analytical activities on the site and monitor visitor usage habits, as is the case with many websites.

This Cookie Policy is an integral part of the shop.alibabagida.com Privacy Policy.

Ekrem Küçükarabacı Alibaba Gıda Pazarlama has prepared this Cookie Policy (“Policy“) in order to explain what Cookies are used in the Site and how users can manage their preferences on this score. For more detailed information about the processing of your personal data by Ekrem Küçükarabacı Alibaba Gıda Pazarlama, we recommend you to review the shop.alibabagida.com Privacy Policy.

What is a Cookie (“Cookie”)?

Cookies are small text files stored on your device or network server through browsers by Internet sites you visit. Cookies are created by the servers associated with the website you visit. This way, when the visitor visits the same site, the server can detect it.

Cookies do not contain any personal data such as name, gender, or address related to visitors. For more information on cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org and www.allaboutcookies.org.

Which Cookies Are Used?

Cookies can be categorized in terms of their ownership, expiration period and purpose of use:

  • Platform cookies and third-party Cookies are used depending on the party that places the cookie. Platform cookies and third party cookies are managed by different companies that are in business relationship with Ekrem Küçükarabacı Alibaba Gıda Pazarlama.
  • Session cookies and persistent cookies are used depending on the duration of activity. Session cookies can be deleted when the visitor leaves the Platform, while persistent cookies can stay on visitors’ devices for several periods depending on the field of use.
  • Depending on the purposes of use, technical cookiesverification cookiestargeting/advertising cookiespersonalization cookies and analytics cookies are used on the Platform.

Why are Cookies Used?

On the Platform, Cookies are used for the following purposes:

  • Perform the basic functions necessary for the platform to work. For example, ensure that the products in the Shopping Cart of the Ekrem Küçükarabacı Alibaba Gıda Pazarlama members are not lost during the visit. Ensure that signed-in members are not required to re-enter passwords when visiting different pages on the Platform.
  • Analyze the platform and increase the performance of the platform. For example, integrate different servers that the Platform is working on, determine the number of visitors to the platform, and make performance adjustments or facilitate for visitors to find out what they are looking for.
  • Increase the functionality of the platform and provide ease of use. For example, allow sharing to third party social media channels through the Platform, remember username information or search queries on the next visit of the visitor visiting the Platform.
  • Carry out personalization, targeting and advertising activities. For example, display ads related to the interests of the visitors through the pages and products viewed by the visitors.

How to Manage Your Cookie Preferences

Ekrem Küçükarabacı Alibaba Gıda Pazarlama attaches utmost importance to the ability of users to apply their preferences on their own personal data. However, preference management is not possible for certain Cookies that are mandatory for the Site to work. Also note that the various functions of the Site may not work if some Cookies are disabled.

Information on how preferences for cookies used in the platform can be managed are as follows:

  • Visitors have the ability to personalize their preferences for cookies by changing the settings of the browser that they use to display the Platform. If the browser being used offers this capability, it is possible to change preferences for Cookies via browser settings. Thus, although it may vary depending on the capabilities of the browser, data owners are able to prevent cookies from being used, choose to be notified before the cookie is used, or simply disable or delete some cookies. These preferences vary by browser, but a general description can be found at https://www.aboutcookies.org/. Preferences for cookies may need to be made separately for each device from which the visitor has access to the Platform.
  • Click to close Cookies managed by Google Analytics.
  • Click to manage the personalized ad experience provided by Google.
  • Preferences can be managed through Your Online Choices for cookies that many companies use for their advertising activities.
  • The mobile device’s settings menu can be used to manage cookies via mobile devices.

What Rights Do You Have?

Visitors, according to Article 11 of the Personal Data Protection Law number 6698, by applying to Ekrem Küçükarabacı Alibaba Gıda Pazarlama, have the right to:

  • Learn whether or not her/his personal data have been processed,
  • Request information as to processing if her/his data have been processed,
  • Learn the purpose of processing of the personal data and whether data are used in accordance with their purpose,
  • Know the third parties in the country or abroad to whom personal data have been transferred,
  • Request rectification in case personal data are processed incompletely or inaccurately, and request notification of the operations made within this scope to third parties to whom personal data have been transferred;
  • Request deletion or destruction of personal data in case the reasons necessitating their processing cease to exist although personal data was processed in accordance with this Law or relevant other laws, and request notification of the operations made within this scope to third parties to whom personal data have been transferred;
  • Object to occurrence of any result that is to her/his detriment by means of analysis of personal data processed exclusively through automated systems,
  • Request compensation for the damages in case the person incurs damages due to unlawful processing of personal data.

 

The rights in question shall be assessed and finalized within 30 (thirty) days in any case when they are notified by personal data owners in the manner specified in the Policy on the Processing and Protection of Personal Data prepared by Ekrem Küçükarabacı Alibaba Gıda Pazarlama within the scope of Law No. 6698. Although, by principle, no fee is requested for claims, Ekrem Küçükarabacı Alibaba Gıda Pazarlama reserves the right to charge a fee based on the tariff of fares specified by the Personal Data Protection Board.

Amendments to Consent and Privacy Policy

Ekrem Küçükarabacı Alibaba Gıda Pazarlama, with its Privacy Policy (“Policy”), aims to provide its users with a detailed explanation of the scope and purposes of the use of cookies and to inform users about cookie preferences. In this respect, it is accepted that the use of the Cookies is consented in case the cookie notification notice in the Platform is closed and the Site is continued to be used. The right to change Cookie preferences by the Users is always reserved.

Ekrem Küçükarabacı Alibaba Gıda Pazarlama may amend the provisions of the Policy at any time. The current Policy shall take effect on the date it has been published in the Platform.

Close
Close
Shop
0 Wishlist
0 Cart
Close

My Cart

Shopping cart is empty!

Continue Shopping